Huntsville Hospital Services

Athlete of the Year

Every year our Athlete of the Year campaign, powered by Huntsville Hospital Sports Center, TOC Sports and D1 Sports, looks for high school senior student athletes who excel on the field, in the classroom and in our community.

From August to April, a panel of judges selects one Athlete of the Week. Applicants must be a high school senior, have a minimum GPA of 3.5 and display a history of athletic and academic accomplishments, as well as community/civic involvement.

At the end of the school year, all weekly winners are invited to a banquet held in their honor. Two students are selected as Athletes of the Year and will each receive a $1,000 scholarship.

Click here to apply online or fill out a form and mail it to:                                                     
Huntsville Hospital Sports Center, c/o: Tom Perkins                                                           
101 Sivley Road, Huntsville, AL 35801

For more information, call (256) 265-5000.

Athlete of the Year is powered by:

 
HH Sports Center
TOC Sports Medicine

March - Week 4

March - Week 4
  • William Armstrong
  • Columbia High School, 3.5 GPA
  • Track & Cross Country
    • Team Captain – Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track Teams / Indoor Track - 3-Year State Qualifier / Outdoor Track – 2-Year State Qualifier
    • International Baccalaureate Program / Greenpower Team Member / National Honor Society
    • Community Awareness for Youth (C.A.F.Y.) Madison Co. – Citizen of the Month / Eagle Scout

March - Week 3

March - Week 3
  • Alison Hu
  • Grissom High School, 4.7 GPA
  • Swimming
    • Wendy’s HS Heisman State Winner / AHSAA Swimming State Champion & Former Record Holder / 2x USA Swimming Scholastic All-American
    • National Merit Semifinalist / ACT Perfect Score / #1 Class Ranking / National AP Scholar / Top-10 in National Math Assessment Competition
    • Director – Rocket City Math League, student-run global math competition / Volunteer Swim Instructor / Math Tutor / Volunteer Pianist – Redstone Village Retirement Community

March - Week 2

March - Week 2
  • Andy Lamb
  • Hartselle High School, 4.327 GPA
  • Football & Baseball
    • 4-Year Member – Varsity Baseball / 4-Year Member – Varsity Football / Player of the Week (FB)– Decatur Daily
    • Auburn University Presidential Scholar / State Qualifying Math Team Member / Straight-A Honor Roll / ACT:33
    • Church Youth Group Leader / Member- Delta Psi Service Fraternity / Member – Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD)

March - Week 1

March - Week 1
  • Alexandria Lewis
  • St. John Paul II Catholic High School, 4.01 GPA
  • Basketball, Volleyball & Track
    • 5-year Varsity Starter & Team Capt. / Member – All-County Volleyball Team / State Runner-Up – Track 4x400
    • National Honor, Latin & Art Honors Society / Future Science & Tech Leader Award-U. of Boston / Selected to Multiple State and National Academic & College Prep Seminars
    • Founder of Community Project “Huntsville See,” providing refurbished eyewear to 3rd World Countries / Camp Coach / After School Tutor

Feb. Week 4

Feb. Week 4
  • Trey Wright
  • Buckhorn High School, 4.1 GPA
  • Baseball
    • 2017 MVP Pitcher-Alabama Baseball Coaches Association / AHSAA All-Star Member / 4-Year Varsity Letterman & Team Captain
    • School ambassador / National Honors Society / Delta Sigma Theta Honors Program / A-Honor Roll
    • Reading Tutor for Elementary students / Santa’s Village Volunteer / Manna House Volunteer

Feb. Week 3

Feb. Week 3
  • Macki Rundlett
  • New Hope High School, 4.3 GPA
  • Soccer
    • 2-Year All-State team Member / State Record Holder for Goal in a game (9) / All-County, All-Area Honorable Mention
    • AP Curriculum (6 PreAP, 7 AP Classes) / Girls’ State Nominee / National Honors Society / Governors’ School Nominee
    • Special Olympics Volunteer through Anchor Club / Leo’s Club Volunteer / Special Needs Volunteer

Feb. Week 2

Feb. Week 2
  • Tristan Morris
  • Huntsville High School, 4.3 GPA
  • Soccer & Cross Country
    • 4-Year Starter, 3-Year Letterman-Soccer / 7A XC Team Champion member / Sportsmanship Award - Soccer
    • Mu Alpha theta Member / AP curriculum-2 years / Straight-A Honor Roll / ACT:33
    • Boys State Representative / YMCA Counselor / Manna House Volunteer / Lifeguard

Feb. Week 1

Feb. Week 1
  • Hannah Smid
  • James Clemens High School, 4.8 GPA
  • Soccer
    • 4-year Varsity Starter / AHSAA All-Star / 7A All-State-Second Team / HFC Team Captain-Division 1 State Champ
    • National Merit Semi-Finalist / Top 3 per-cent of Graduating Class / AP Scholar w/ Distinction Award
    • Madison Hospital Youth Volunteer / St. Vincent DePaul Society Volunteer / HFC Junior Board

Jan. Week 4

Jan. Week 4
  • David Anderson
  • Grissom High School, 4.0 GPA
  • Cross Country & Track
    • 4-Year State Qualifier for CC & Track / Named All-Section, All-City & All-State / Alabama All-Star Cross County Participant
    • National Spanish Honors Society / Honor Roll / National Honors Society
    • Vacation Bible Church Leader / Academy for Science & Foreign Language Volunteer

Jan. Week 3

Jan. Week 3
  • Abby Pierce
  • Buckhorn High School, 4.3 GPA
  • Cheerleading
    • 4x UCA All-American Cheerleader / Varsity Squad Captain / Guided team to National Championship Qualifying
    • AP Curriculum / Alabama Girls State Delegate / National Honors Society
    • Student Church Leader / Volunteer for Student Ambassador Program / Volunteer – Downtown Rescue Mission

Jan. Week 2

Jan. Week 2
  • Colten Carver
  • Bob Jones High School, 4.2 GPA
  • Baseball & Football
    • Baseball – 4-year starter, Fresh./JV Team Captain; Football – Senior Defensive Back Award / 4-Years Club Baseball
    • Math Honors Society / National Tech Honors Society / VP-Young Republicans Club
    • Miracle League Volunteer / Mathematics tutor for classmates / Special Olympics Escort

Jan. Week 1

Jan. Week 1
  • Tierra Thatch
  • Athens High School, 3.92 GPA
  • Cheerleading
    • 4-Year Varsity Squad Member / Co-Captain / UCA All-American
    • A-Honor Roll / Perfect Attendance / AP Academic Achievement Award-Spanish, History & Math
    • Beta Club Volunteer / Teaching Spanish to children through Spanish Club / National Honors Society

Dec. Week 4

Dec. Week 4
  • Evan Brooks
  • Madison Academy, 3.9 GPA
  • Football & Track
    • Lettered - Varsity Football & Indoor/Outdoor Track / 2x State Champion - Track Relays / Junior Olympic Qualifier
    • National & Spanish Honors Societies / Principal's List - Honor Roll / Mu Tau Alpha - Math Honors Society
    • Kappa League Leadership Development Program / Rescue Mission Volunteer / Food & School Supply Drive volunteer / X-Mas Charities Volunteer

Dec. Week 3

Dec. Week 3
  • Lily Calvert
  • Sparkman High School, 4.0 GPA
  • Softball
    • 5-Year starter - Softball / 2nd Team - ASWA State Softball Team / Honorable Mention - ASWA All-State Team
    • SGA, Junior Civitan, Key Club & HOSA Member / Medical Academy Member / National Honors Society
    • Nursing home Volunteer / DHR Program Volunteer / Volunteer babysitter for foster children

Dec. Week 2

Dec. Week 2
  • Caleb Chance
  • Huntsville High School, 3.8 GPA
  • Swimming
    • 3x Team State Champion / 6x Individual State Champion / 4x State Record holder / 5x HSA Record Holder
    • Scholastic All-American / Honor Roll / National Honors Society
    • Inner-city Swim Instructor - "Swim for Success" / Rocket City Swim League Volunteer / Church Volunteer

Dec. Week 1

Dec. Week 1
  • Sierra Arbogast
  • New Century Technology High School, 3.7 GPA
  • Volleyball
    • Varsity Team Member / Captain - Varsity Volleyball Team / 4-Year Starter
    • National Honors Society / Magnet Mentor President / HOSA President
    • Special Needs volunteer / Asst. Coach - Club Volleyball / Mana House Volunteer

Nov. Week 4

Nov. Week 4
  • Alexander Shah
  • James Clemens High School, 4.6 GPA
  • Cross Country & Track
    • 4-Year Varsity Runner / Co-Captain - Cross Country Team
    • Top 10 percent of graduating class / ACT score of 34 / Multiple Honors & AP courses / Honor Roll
    • HOSA President / Mana House, Eli's Block Party - Volunteer / Volunteer Math Tutor

Nov. Week 3

Nov. Week 3
  • Jessica Simmons
  • Huntsville High School, 4.3 GPA
  • Softball & Marching Band
    • 5-Year Varsity Starter - Volleyball / Drum Major - Marching Band / All-State, All-Area & All-City Player - Softball
    • Alabama Girls State Representative / All "A" Honor Roll / National Honors Society
    • Church Volunteer / Greeting Team Leader / Preschool Volunteer

Nov. Week 2

Nov. Week 2
  • Coleton Bassler
  • Hazel Green High School, 4.3 GPA
  • Swimming & Tennis
    • 4-Year Varsity Swimming & Tennis / Member of 1st State Relay Swim Team from HGHS / 4-Year Member, Rocket City Swim League (RCSL)
    • National Honors Society Member / Superintendent Scholar / Academic Awards - Math, History, Debate & Human Body
    • Special Olympics Volunteer / 2018 Boys State Delegate / Elementary School Mentor

Nov. Week 1

Nov. Week 1
  • Kyndal Barksdale
  • Athens Bible School, 4.0 GPA
  • Volleyball
    • 4-Year Utility Starter, Varsity Team / 1,000+ Career Kills, Volleyball / All-Metro Honorable Mention
    • A-Honor Roll / Beta, Science & History Club Member / 20 Dual Enrollment Credits
    • Limestone County Youth Leadership Program Member / Church and Vacation Bible School Volunteer

Oct. Week 4

Oct. Week 4
  • Zach Craft
  • Huntsville High School, 4.1 GPA
  • Soccer & Cross Country
    • 3-Year Varsity Soccer Player / 7-A State Champion - Cross Country / 2-Year Letterman - Cross Country
    • National Junior Honors Society Member / Honors and AP courseload / "A" Honor Roll 
    • Junior Board Member Volunteer - Huntsville Futbol Club / Annual service project manager / Community Lawn Care Service Provider

Oct. Week 3

Oct. Week 3
  • A'Shaunaci Walker
  • Columbia High School, 4.1 GPA
  • Volleyball & Basketball
    • 4-Year Varsity Starter - Volleyball & Basketball / All-Area Volleyball Team Member / Team Captain - Volleyball
    • "A" Honor Roll / National Youth Leadership Forum Participant (Advanced Medicine) / President of Senior Class Activitie
    • Reading tutor for elementary students / Member of PEARLS / Planned reading events and volunteered for Literacy Night for elementary students

Oct. Week 2

Oct. Week 2
  • Rhett Block
  • Randolph School, 4.31 GPA
  • Football & Lacrosse
    • Member & Starter of school's first Lacrosse Team / 2-Year Letterman and Team Captain - Football / Lettered in Track
    • Head Ambassador - Randolph School / Student Government Treasurer / Honor Roll / Youth Leadership Council
    • Boys State Representative / Fellowship of Christian Athletes Volunteer / Gold Presidential Award for volunteerism (Randolph)

Oct. Week 1

Oct. Week 1
  • Kristy Finley
  • New Hope High School, 3.8 GPA
  • Softball & Volleyball
    • 4-Year Starter/All-Area Team Member - Softball / Varsity Starter - Most Improved Hitter/Blocker - Volleyball
    • Girls State Representative / Superintendent Advisory Committee / Honor Roll / National Honors Society
    • New Hope Lions Club/Leo Club - President / Anchor Club / Special Olympics Volunteer / Community Clean-Up Volunteer

Sept. Week 4

Sept. Week 4
  • Jaron Daniels
  • New Century Technology High School, 3.5 GPA
  • Basketball
    • Varsity Team Member (Columbia High School) / AAU Team Member / Tournament Champion
    • A/B Honor Roll / Member of HOSA / UAH Internship w/ LSAMPS Program
    • Boys and Girls Club Mentor / Rotary Club Leadership Award Recipient / Homeless Shelter Volunteer

Sept. Week 3

Sept. Week 3
  • Lily Smith
  • Huntsville High School, 4.34 GPA
  • Softball
    • 4-Year Letterman / Helped lead travel team to 15 Tournament Victories & State Championship / All-City 2nd Team
    • All "A" Honor Roll / Advanced Placement Courses / Nationally chosen for BASF Science Camp / Top 10% of her class 
    • Mana House Volunteer / Junior Civitan: Special Needs Volunteer / Meals for Mankind

Sept. Week 2

Sept. Week 2
  • Nathan Giles
  • Hazel Green High School, 4.0 GPA
  • Baseball & Swimming
    • Varsity Team Member - 3 Yrs / 2018 State Champion Team Member - BB / Co-Captain - Varsity Swim Team
    • Boy's State Delegate / Student Body President / National French Honor Society
    • Trojan Ambassador (School Host) / SPARKS Mentoring Program Member / Special Olympics Volunteer

Sept. Week 1

Sept. Week 1
  • Tatiasha Webster
  • Sparkman High School, 3.89 GPA
  • Basketball & Softball
    • 7A First Team All-State - SB / 2017 State Champion - SB / All-Area Team - BXB
    • A/B Honor Roll / National Honors Society
    • Daughter of the American Revolution Youth Citizenship Award / National Honor Society Projects & Fund Raisers

Aug. Week 4

Aug. Week 4
  • Matthew Hanson
  • Huntsville High School, 3.5 GPA
  • Cross Country / Track
    • 4-Year Varsity Member - CC & Track / Team Student-Teacher and Ambassador
    • Honor Roll / Awarded Huntsville High School PTSA "Medal of Honor"
    • Partnership for a Drug Free Community - Volunteer / Today's Youth, Tomorrow's Leader (TYTL) Program

Aug. Week 3

Aug. Week 3
  • Catherine Crabb
  • Hazel Green High School, 4.07 GPA
  • Softball
    • 4-Year Varsity Player / State Championship Winner - 2017 / 6-A All-State Tournament Team Member - 2017
    • HGHS Girls State Delegate / School Ambassador / National Honors Society / Math, Science and Choral Award Recipient
    • Church Mission Work - Costa Rica / Special Olympics Volunteer / Rainbow Omega Service Volunteer

Aug. Week 2

Aug. Week 2
  • Nathan Harrison
  • Huntsville High School, 4.48 GPA
  • Basketball
    • 4-Year Player, 2-Year Varsity Starter - Basketball / 2-Year Team Member Pro One Select - Basketball
    • National Honors Society / ACT Score - 32 / National Math Honors Society
    • Boys and Girls Club Volunteer / Wade Lipscomb Student-Athlete Service Award Recipient / Sunday School Teacher

Aug. Week 1

Aug. Week 1
  • Sierra Berry
  • Hazel Green High School, 4.5 GPA
  • Soccer & Cross Country
    • 4 Year Varsity Starter-Soccer / Back-to-Back Offensive Player of the Year / 2x All-County Soccer Team Member
    • Honor Roll / Superintendent Scholar / National Honors Society / Academic Awards - Math, History, English & Spanish
    • Junior Civitan / Upward Soccer Instructor / HG Elementary School Volunteer / Special Olympics